UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd (we or us) commit to protect and respect your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us through our website (www.utilitysavingexpert.com), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

By visiting this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Please note that this includes consenting to the processing of any sensitive personal information you provide, as described below. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our website immediately.

We may amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make will be posted on this page, so please check back frequently. Your continued use of our website(s) after posting will constitute your acceptance of, and agreement to, any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is:

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd
Harley House,
29 Cambray Pl,
Cheltenham,
GL50 1JN

Telephone No: (+44) 01242 32 31 31

UK Company Registration No: 09101692

ICO Registration No: ZA234125

Alternatively you can email us for enquiries relating to this privacy policy at dataprotection@utilitysavingexpert.com


Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for an account, search for a price comparison or quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and other information about yourself to enable us to provide you with our price comparison and/or switching service. Depending on which products and services you are interested in, you may also need to provide us with certain categories of sensitive personal information, to allow us to provide you with quotes, including; information about criminal convictions (e.g. for a car insurance quote) or health (e.g. for an energy provider to assess whether you have any special requirements). By providing us with this information, you expressly consent to our use of your sensitive personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

When you visit our website(s) we may automatically collect information about your computer, including your IP address, information about your visit, your browsing history, and how you use our website. This information may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.

Information we receive from other sources

We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. This may be combined with other information you provide to us, as described above.


Your personal information – how is it used?

We use personal information about you for the following purposes:

Fulfiling your requests:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us, including providing you with price comparison quotes and switching services;
  • to complete any transaction, you are undertaking with us.
  • to administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website,
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Marketing:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or selected third parties to provide you with information about goods or services that may interest you;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website.

Service Improvements and account management:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and
  • to manage and operate your account with us.

Your personal information – how we may share it

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. Selected energy suppliers, insurers, insurance brokers, credit brokers and other related third parties, to enable us to obtain a quote for you. Their use of any data we provide will be governed by their own terms of use and privacy policy and by asking us to provide the relevant comparison service you are also agreeing to the relevant third parties’ terms and conditions and privacy policy. Information about the third parties that provide our insurance quote services and their terms and conditions and privacy policies can be found online when you obtain a quote. In order to provide you with a quote, some service providers may search external sources such as the electoral roll, county court judgments, bankruptcy registers, UK credit reference agencies and education sources, where relevant, to check and assess the information you provide when asking for a quote. These searches may be recorded by credit agencies but will not affect your credit standing.
  2. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  3. Advertisers and advertising networks and other third parties that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  4. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. Your personal information is generally shared in a form that does not directly identify you.
  5. We may also share your personal information with third parties:
  6. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, along with its professional advisers. If Utilitysavingexpert.com Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  7. If required in order to obtain professional advice.
  8. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Utilitysavingexpert.com Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We may also share with or sell to third parties aggregate information or information that does not personally identify you.


How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to, are legally entitled to and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) or in a data centre with a strict data privacy policy.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

  1. Encrypting the information sent between your browser and the server
  2. Encrypting information taken as a backup from this website

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however, whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.


Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • a) The right to be informed;
  • b) The right of access;
  • c) The right to rectification;
  • d) The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • e) The right to restrict processing;
  • f) The right to data portability;
  • g) The right to object;
  • h) Rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided above and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.


UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd – Insurance Comparison Service Providers

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Home Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860 ). By using the home insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA LTD Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Life Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Life insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Car Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Van Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Life insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Motorbike Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Pet Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Life insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Fleet Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Caravan Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Travel Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Motorhome Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Health Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Horsebox Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Driving Instructor Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Commercial Property Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Landlord Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Care Home Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Motor Trade Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Catering Van Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Courier Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Professional Indemnity Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Public Liability Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Breakdown Cover comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Taxi Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Minibus Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online Employers Liability Insurance comparison service is provided by SEOPA LTD, registered in Northern Ireland No. NI46322, registered office at Blackstaff Studios, Floor 2, 8-10 Amelia Street, Belfast, Co Antrim, BT2 7GS. SEOPA LTD is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration number: 313860). By using the Car insurance system you are also agreeing to SEOPA Ltd Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.


UtilitySavingExpert.com Home Energy Comparison Service Providers

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online home energy comparison service is provided by Energylinx Limited, registered in Scotland No. SC244794, registered office at The E-centre, Cooperage Way Business Village, Alloa, Clackmannanshire, FK10 3LP. Energylinx Limited is part of the GoCompare Group and is fully accredited to the Ofgem Confidence Code to compare energy for domestic customers. By using UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s home energy comparison service you are also agreeing to Energylinx Limited’s Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy.


UtilitySavingExpert.com Business Energy Comparison Service Providers

UtilitySavingExpert.com Ltd’s online business energy comparison service is provided by LOVE ENERGY SAVINGS.COM LIMITED (registered office address is 1a Springfield Court, Summerfield Road, Bolton, BL3 2NT (Company number 06322305) their privacy policy can be viewed here, to enable you, the user to obtain multiple energy quotes. These quotes are sourced from a carefully selected panel of business utility providers.

The *£1,000 Energy Renewal Price Guarantee incentive is operated and administered by LOVE ENERGY SAVING.COM LIMITED and is subject to terms and conditions which can be found here.


Updated: 18th July 2019